Two Wooden Boxes And A Pillowcase
Artwork: Two Wooden Boxes And A Pillowcase
Size: Boxes: 20 x 12 x 9.8; 12 x 24 x 13.8; Pillowcase: 52 x 33 cm
Medium: Two carved, gesso-prepared pinewood boxes with ornamental relief, painted in oil and gouache; a cotton applique pillowcase
Creation year: 1911
Marks: Each box signed 'S. Rottluff' (underneath)
Artwork details : All executed circa 1910-1911
Provenance: Dr Wilhelm Niemeyer, Hamburg, and thence by descent to the present owner.
Exhibition history: (on loan) Schleswig, Schleswig-Holsteinisches Landesmuseum Schloss Gottorf; Schleswig, Schleswig-Holsteinisches Landesmuseum, Plastik und Kunsthandwerk von Malern des deutschen Expressionismus, August - October 1960, nos. 289, 290 & 291 (illustrated); this exhibition later travelled to Hamburg, Museum fur Kunst und Gewerbe, October - November 1960; Schleswig, Schleswig-Holsteinischen Landesmuseum, Karl Schmidt-Rottluff zum 100. Geburtstag: Verzeichnis der ausgestellten Werke, June - August 1984, nos. 169, 171 & 172; For additional exhibition history on this lot, please visit www.christies.com

Date: 2019-06-19
Lot Number: 397