Charlus Se Fait Presenter Les Fils De Surgis (A La Recherche Du Temps Perdu)
Artwork: Charlus Se Fait Presenter Les Fils De Surgis (A La Recherche Du Temps Perdu)
Size: 24.6 x 21.9 cm
Medium: Gouache and watercolor on paper laid down on board
Creation year: 1947
Marks: Signed 'Van Dongen' (lower left)
Artwork details : Painted circa 1946-1947
Provenance: Marcel Proust family collection, Paris (gift from the artist); Private collection, Paris (by descent from the previous); Anon. sale, Sotheby Parke Bernet & Co., London, 30 June 1976, lot 270

Date: 2017-05-16
Lot Number: 107