Milk Flower
Artwork: Milk Flower
Size: image size: 29.7 x 24.2; mount size: 39 x 31 cm
Medium: Gouache, pencil and charcoal, paper and rubber collage on paper laid down on paper
Creation year: 1947
Marks: Signed, dated and titled 'Kurt Schwitters 1947 Milk Flower' (lower left)
Provenance: Edith Thomas, London (wife of the artist); Hanover Gallery, London (acquired from the previous, 1955); G. David Thompson, Pittsburgh (acquired from the previous); Galerie Beyeler, Basel (acquired from the previous); Paul Hanggi, Basel (acquired from the previous, 1961); Galerie Beyeler, Basel (acquired from the previous); Ernst Schwitters, Lysaker (acquired from the previous); Marlborough Fine Art, Ltd., London (acquired from the previous, 1963); Acquired from the previous by the late owner, June 1985.
Exhibition history: Kunsthaus Zurich; Kunstmuseum Dusseldorf; Gemeentemuseum den Haag; New York, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum and Turin, Galleria civica d'arte moderna, Thompson, Pittsburgh: aus einer amerikanischen Privatsammlung, October 1960-November 1961, no. 241; London, Marlborough Fine Art, Ltd., Schwitters, March-April 1963, p. 33, no. 263 (illustrated, p. 104); Cologne, Wallraf-Richartz-Museum; Kolnischer Kunstverein and Rotterdam, Museum Boymans-van Beuningen, Kurt Schwitters, September 1963-March 1964, p. 30, no. 275 (illustrated, p. 98); London, Marlborough Fine Art, Ltd., Modern Masters: Drawings and Watercolours, November-December 1966, p. 25, no. 104 (illustrated, p. 26); Dusseldorf, Stadtische Kunsthalle; Berlin, Akademie der Kunste; Staatsgalerie Stuttgart; Kunsthalle Basel and Kunstverein in Hamburg, Kurt Schwitters, January-November 1971, p. 37, no. 270; London, Marlborough Fine Art, Ltd; Zurich, Marlborough Galerie SA; New York, Marlborough Gallery, Inc; Rome, Marlborough Galleria d'Arte and Vienna, Museum des 20. Jahrhunderts, Kurt Schwitters, October 1972-December 1973, p. 28, no. 86 (illustrated, p. 89); Edinburgh, New 57 Gallery, Kurt Schwitters, August-September 1976, no. 6; London, Marlborough Fine Art, Ltd., Kurt Schwitters in Exile: The Late Work, 1937-1948, October 1981, pp. 114-115, no. 152 (illustrated, pp. 100 and 153); Karuizawa, The Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo, The Seibu Museum of Art and Otsu, Seibu Department Store, Kurt Schwitters, July 1983-January 1984, p. 184, no. 221 (illustrated, p. 84); New York, Marlborough Gallery, Inc., Kurt Schwitters, May-June 1985, p. 23, no. 59 (illustrated in color).

Date: 2019-11-12
Lot Number: 128
Low Estimate: $60000
High Estimate: $80000