Marine, Plage Sombre
Artwork: Marine, Plage Sombre
Size: 53.8 x 68.8 cm
Medium: Watercolor, gouache and colored pencil on paper
Creation year: 1923
Marks: Signed L. Spilliaert and dated 1923 (bottom right)
Provenance: Succession de l'artiste; Marcel Huys, Bruxelles; Galerie Alpha, Bruxelles Acquis aupres du precedent par le proprietaire actuel le 26 avril 1986;
Exhibition history: Ixelles, Musee des Beaux-Arts; Elsene, Museum voor Schone Kunsten; Hasselt, Begijnhof, Ostende, Museum voor Schone Kunsten; Tournai, Musee des Beaux-Arts, Spilliaert, 1961, no. 120; Anvers, Galerij Campo, Spilliaert, 1965, no. 136

Date: 2016-06-01
Lot Number: 81