Chrysanthemen Und Lilien (Chrysanthemums And Lilies)
Artwork: Chrysanthemen Und Lilien (Chrysanthemums And Lilies)
Size: 91 x 70.5 cm
Creation year: 1914
Marks: Signed Lovis Corinth and dated 1914 (upper right)
Provenance: Kraft, Berlin; Sale: Ball-Graupe, Berlin, March 1932, lot 31; Private Collection, South Africa; Kunsthandlung Resch, Gauting; Galerie für alte und neue Kunst Alexander Gebhardt, Munich; Acquired from the previous by the father of the present owners
Exhibition history: Berlin, F. Gurlitt, Werke deutscher Meister aus Privatbesitz, 1915, no. 35; Dusseldorf, Kunstverein, 1950, no. 2; Hannover, Landesmuseum, Lovis Corinth: Gedächtnisausstellung zur 25. Wiederkehr seines Todestages, 1950, no. 77; Cologne, Wallraf-Richartz Museum, Lovis Corinth, 1950; Wolfsburg, Stadthalle, Lovis Corinth: Gedachtnisausstellung zur Feier des hundertsten Geburtsjahres, 1958, no. 124; Cologne, Kunsthalle, Lovis Corinth: Gemalde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen und Druckgraphische Zyklen, 1976, no. 566

Date: 2016-06-22
Lot Number: 163