Figura Femminile Con Fiori (Female Figure With Flowers)
Artwork: Figura Femminile Con Fiori (Female Figure With Flowers)
Size: 242 x 116.5 x 90 cm
Medium: Polychrome glazed ceramic in two parts on polychrome glazed ceramic base
Creation year: 1948
Marks: Signed on the lower part of the figure's dress
Provenance: Gi. Vi. Emme, Milan; Private Collection, Milan; Private Collection, Europe (acquired from the previous in 1990); Sotheby's, London, 15 October 2010, Lot 10 (consigned by the previous); Acquired from the previous by the present owner
Exhibition history: Palma di Mallorca, Fundacio La Caixa; and Madrid, Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofia, Lucio Fontana. Entre materia y espacio, July - November 1998, p. 57, no. 8, illustrated in colour; Paris, The Musee d'Art moderne de la Ville de Paris, Lucio Fontana: Retrospective, April - August 2014, pp. 105 and 137, no. 57, illustrated in colour

Date: 2018-03-07
Lot Number: 22