Il Guerriero
Artwork: Il Guerriero
Size: sculpture: 107 x 47 x 40 cm
Medium: Polychrome ceramic
Creation year: 1949
Marks: Signed on the back
Provenance: Gino Lizzola, Milan; Galleria Beniamino, San Remo; Alberto Galimberti, Milan; Galleria Arte Borgogna, Milan; Claude Berri, Paris; Thence by descent to the present owner
Exhibition history: Milan, Centro Annunciata, L'umano nella scultura italiana, February 1977, p. 18, illustrated (incorrectly dated); Celle Ligure, Comune di Celle Ligure, Sala Consiliare, Lucio Fontana: ceramiche e sculture, July - August 1982, pp. 12-13, illustrated in colour ; New York, Marisa del Re Gallery, Lucio Fontana, Conquest of Space, November - December 1986, n.p., illustrated in colour; Paris, Musee d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, Lucio Fontana: Retrospective, April - August 2014, pp. 105 and 135, no. 70, illustrated in colour

Date: 2019-03-05
Lot Number: 57
Low Estimate: $782702 [+62%]
High Estimate: $1043600 [+21%]
Hammer Price: $1271890
Sold For: $1545836