Teste Di Cavallo
Artwork: Teste Di Cavallo
Size: 44 x 44 x 40 cm
Medium: Polychrome glazed terracotta
Creation year: 1948
Marks: Signed and dated 1948 along the base
Provenance: Collezione Gigi Fornasetti, Milano; Collezione Rainer Zietz, Londra; Ivi acquistato dall'attuale proprietario nel 1998
Exhibition history: Leverkusen, Museum Morsbroich, Keramische Raume - Ceramic Spaces, 2014, pp.60-61, illustrato; Londra, Estorick Collection of Modern Italian Art, Terra Incognita: Italy's Ceramic Revival, 2009

Date: 2019-04-11
Lot Number: 16
Low Estimate: $203454 [+55%]
High Estimate: $282575 [+12%]
Hammer Price: $316484
Sold For: $393910