Alt-Sallenthin (Dorfstrasse In Alt-Sallenthin I)
Artwork: Alt-Sallenthin (Dorfstrasse In Alt-Sallenthin I)
Size: 40.3 x 48.6 cm
Creation year: 1912
Marks: Signed 'Feininger' (lower right); titled 'ALT-SALLENTHIN' (on the stretcher)
Provenance: Galerie J.B. Neumann, Berlin (1919); Hugo Simon, Berlin; Wolf Demeter, Berlin (by descent from the previous); Mme Louis Mercanton, France (acquired from the previous, 1940); Private collection, France; E.V. Thaw & Co., Inc., New York; Acquired from the previous by the late owner, January 1986.
Exhibition history: Berlin, Galerie Der Sturm, Funfundfundfzigste Ausstellung, Lyonel Feininger, Gemalde und Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, September 1917, no. 40; Munich, Neue Kunst Hans Goltz, 48. Ausstellung, Lyonel Feininger, October 1918, no. 3; Hagen, Folkwang-Museum, Lyonel Feininger, June 1919, no. 10350; Berlin, Graphisches Kabinett J.B. Neumann, Lyonel Feininger, June 1919; Lugano, Museo cantonale d'arte, Lyonel Feininger, la variante tematica e tecnica nello sviluppo del processo creativo, September-November 1991, no. 90 (illustrated in color); Museum Ostdeutsche Galerie Regensburg and Kunsthalle Bremen, Lyonel Feininger: Erlebnis und Vision, die Reisen an die Ostsee, 1892-1935, June-October 1992, p. 242, no. 90 (illustrated in color, p. 95); Roslyn Harbor, New York, Nassau County Museum of Art, Master Artworks from Private Collections, August-November 2005.

Date: 2019-11-12
Lot Number: 390
Low Estimate: $600000 [+8%]
High Estimate: $800000 [-18%]
Hammer Price: $650000
Sold For: $795000