Fin De Seance
Artwork: Fin De Seance
Size: 94.9 x 85.7 cm
Creation year: 1910
Marks: Signed Feininger and dated 10 (upper left); signed Lyonel Feininger and inscribed Zehlendorf = Berlin (on the stretcher); signed Lyonel Feininger, inscribed Zehlendorf-Berlin (Allemagne) Koenigstrase 32 and titled 'Fin de Seance' (on a label on the stretcher)
Provenance: Lyonel & Julia Feininger (in safe keeping of Dr. Hermann Klumpp, Quedlinburg 1937-1972); Julia Feininger (by descent from the previous); Acquavella Galleries, New York (on consignment from the Estate of the previous); Acquired from the previous on May 24, 1985
Exhibition history: Paris, Societe des Artistes Independants, Salon des Independants, Quai d'Orsay, 27eme Exposition de la Societe des Artistes Independants, 1911, no. 2183; Dresden, Galerie Emil Richter, Lyonel Feininger: Sonder-Ausstellung seiner Gemalde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, Holzschnitte, 1919, no. 5 (titled Die Deputierten); Hanover, Kestner-Gesellschaft, Paul Klee, Lyonel Feininger: Gemalde, Graphik. XXIX. Sonder-Ausstellung, 1919-20, no. 127 (titled Die Deputierten); New York, Acquavella Galleries & Washington, D.C., The Phillips Collection, Exhibition Lyonel Feininger, 1985-86, no. 26, illustrated in color in the catalogue; Roslyn, New York, Nassau County Museum of Art, From Kandinsky to Dix: Paintings of the German Expressionists, 1989-90, n.n., illustrated in color in the catalogue; Lugano, Museo Cantonale d'Arte, Lyonel Feininger, La variante tematica e tecnica nello sviluppo del processo creativo, 1991, no. IV.1, illustrated in color in the catalogue; Tel Aviv, Tel Aviv Museum of Art, 1996, n.n, illustrated in color in the catalogue; Berlin, Neue Nationalgalerie & Munich, Haus Der Kunst, Lyonel Feininger: von Gelmeroda nach Manhattan: Retrospektive der Gemalde, 1998-99, no. 8, illustrated in color in the catalogue; Roslyn, New York, Nassau County Museum of Art, Twentieth Century Exiles: Artists Fleeing Hitler's Oppression, 2002, n.n.

Date: 2017-05-16
Lot Number: 41