La Genisse, La Chevre Et La Brebis En Societe Avec Le Lion (Fables De La Fontaine)
Artwork: La Genisse, La Chevre Et La Brebis En Societe Avec Le Lion (Fables De La Fontaine)
Size: 51.1 x 43.8 cm
Medium: Gouache and brush and ink on paper
Creation year: 1926
Marks: Signed Marc Chagall and dated 926 (lower right)
Provenance: Josef Rosensaft, New York; Acquired from the previous on April 17, 1969
Exhibition history: Paris, Bernheim-Jeune, La Fontaine par Chagall: 100 Fables, 1930, no. 93; Vevey, Musee Jenisch, De Monet a Chagall: Collection Rosensaft, 1958, no. 86

Date: 2017-05-17
Lot Number: 116