Les Charpentiers
Artwork: Les Charpentiers
Size: 30.9 x 48 cm
Medium: Gouache on paper
Creation year: 1912
Marks: Signed in Cyrillic and dated 'CHAGALL 912.' (lower left); signed again 'Chagall' (on the mount)
Provenance: Herwarth & Nell Walden, Berlin, by whom acquired directly from the artist; Nell Walden, Bad Schinznach, Switzerland; her sale, Stuttgarter Kunstkabinett, Stuttgart, 25 November 1954, lot 939; Private collection, Mexico; Private collection, Europe; sale, Sotheby's, London, 25 June 2008, lot 2; Acquired at the previous sale by the present owner
Exhibition history: Berlin, Galerie Der Sturm [Herwarth Walden], Marc Chagall, June 1914 (ex. cat.); Berlin, Alfred Flechtheim, Aus der Sammlung Nell Walden-Heimann, 1927, no. 60, p. 7 (titled 'Holzplatz'); Bern, Kunstmuseum, Der Sturm, Sammlung Nell Walden aus den Jahren 1912-1920, October 1944 - March 1945, no. 250, n.p. (titled 'Man baut ein Haus'); Zurich, Kunsthaus, Sammlungen Nell Walden und Dr Othmar Huber: Expressionisten, Kubisten, May - June 1945, no. 24 (titled 'Man baut ein Haus'); Basel, Kunsthalle, Francis Picabia, Sammlung Nell Walden, January - February 1946, no. 182, p. 15 (titled 'Man baut ein Haus'); Stockholm, Nationalmuseum, Der Sturm: Samling Nell Walden, Expressionister, Futurister, Kubister, August - September 1954, no. 17, p. 11 (titled 'Man bygger ett hus')

Date: 2020-02-05
Lot Number: 9