Maternite Au Croissant De Lune
Artwork: Maternite Au Croissant De Lune
Size: 25 x 18.9 cm
Medium: Gouache, pastel and pen and India ink on paper
Creation year: 1954
Marks: Signed and dedicated 'MArc ChAgAll pour Pierre' (lower centre)
Artwork details : Executed in 1953-54
Provenance: Charles Sorlier, Paris (don de l'artiste en 1954); Pierre Sorlier, Paris (par descendance); Jacques Matarasso, Paris; Collection Grunenwaldt, Belgique (dans les annees 1980-90); Puis par descendance au proprietaire actuel.

Lot Number: 238