Port Du Pecq
Artwork: Port Du Pecq
Size: 48.3 x 87.3 cm
Creation year: 1896
Marks: Stamped with the studio mark (lower left)
Artwork details : Painted circa 1896
Provenance: Estate of the artist; Jean-Baptiste Denis, France; Private collection, France (by descent); Acquired from the previous by the present owner
Exhibition history: Paris, Galerie Druet, Exposition Maurice Denis, OEuvres anciennes et recentes, 1938, no. 4 (probably); Saint-Germain-en-Laye, Bibliotheque, Maurice Denis, oeuvre grave, lithographies, 1954, no. X; Paris, Musee national d'Art moderne, Bonnard, Vuillard et les Nabis (1888-1903), 1955, no. 314; Copenhagen, Winkel & Magnussen, Gauguin og hans venner. En udstilling af malerne som dannede l'Ecole de Pont-Aven, 1956, no. 48; Paris, Palais d'Art moderne de la ville de Paris, Societe nationale des Beaux-Arts, Salon de 1958, Hommage a Maurice Denis, 1958, no. XIV; London, Wildenstein Gallery, Maurice Denis, 1964, no. 18; Paris, Orangerie des Tuileries, Maurice Denis, 1970, no. 95; Bremen, Kunsthalle (then travelling to Zurich and Copenhagen), Maurice Denis, 1971-72, no. 60; Honfleur, Salles d'exposition du Grenier à sel, Maurice Denis, 1975, no. 35; Saint-Germain-en-Laye, Manège royal, Célébration en bleu, 1979, no. 24

Date: 2019-10-17
Lot Number: 134
Notes: Claire Denis has kindly confirmed the authenticity of this work.