Ritter, Tod Und Engel II (Knight, Death And Angel II)
Artwork: Ritter, Tod Und Engel II (Knight, Death And Angel II)
Size: 60.3 x 76.2 cm
Creation year: 1911
Marks: Signed ok (lower left)
Provenance: Joseph Siller, Vienna (acquired by 1918); Alfred Spitzer, Vienna; Benno B. Thorsch, Germany and California (acquired by 23rd February 1938); Bernward Thorsch (by descent from the previous by 1962); Thence by descent to the present owner
Exhibition history: Dresden, Kunstlervereinigung Dresden, Sommer-Ausstellung, 1921, no. 129, titled as Ritter, Tod und Teufel; Dresden, Galerie Ernst Arnold, Oskar Kokoschka Gemalde, Handzeichnungen, Aquarelle, Drucke, 1925, no. 11, titled as Ritter, Tod und Engel and dated 1910; Zurich, Kunsthaus, Internationale Kunstausstellung, 1925, no. 224; Zurich, Kunsthaus, Austellung Oskar Kokoschka, 1927, no. 20, titled as Ritter, Tod und Engel and dated 1910; Vienna, Neue Galerie, Meister, Osterreichischer Malerei im 19. und 20. Jahrhundert, 1930; London, The Tate Gallery, Kokoschka, 1962, no. 10 (titled as Knight, Death and Angel I and dated circa 1909); New York, Malborough Gallery, Oskar Kokoschka, 1966, no. 5, illustrated in the catalogue (titled as Knight, Death and Angel I); New York, Marlborough Gallery & London, Marlborough Fine Art, Oskar Kokoschka, Memorial Exhibition, 1981, no. 3, illustrated in the catalogue (titled as Knight, Death and Angel I and dated 1910)

Date: 2017-06-22
Lot Number: 361