Fries Mit Sechs Kopfen
Artwork: Fries Mit Sechs Kopfen
Size: 12.5 x 63.5 cm
Medium: Oil and sgraffito on paper
Creation year: 1936
Provenance: Dieter Keller, Stuttgart; Spencer A. Samuels & Company, Ltd., New York, by October 1969; Galerie Folker Skulima, Berlin; Acquired from the previous in 1979, and thence by descent to the present owner
Exhibition history: New York, Spencer A. Samuels & Company, Ltd., Oskar Schlemmer, October - November 1969, no. 28, p. 33 (illustrated p. 69); Los Angeles, Felix Landau Gallery, Oskar Schlemmer, February 1970, no. 7; Bremen, Graphisches Kabinett Kunsthandel Wolfgang Werner KG, Oskar Schlemmer, Gemalde, Aquarelle, Plastiken, Zeichnungen, Druckgraphik , November 1976 - January 1977, no. 19

Date: 2020-02-06
Lot Number: 174