Soldat Mit Tabakspfeife

Sell Through Rate: 0%

Artist: Otto Dix
Artwork: Soldat Mit Tabakspfeife
Size: 39.5 x 39 cm
Medium: Gouache on paper laid down on card
Creation year: 1918
Marks: Signed and dated 'DIX 18' (upper right)
Provenance: (Possibly) Galerie Nierendorf, Berlin; Private collection, Germany, circa 1960s, and thence by descent to the present owners
Exhibition history: Paris, Musee d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, Dix, February - April 1971, no. 83, p. 79; Stuttgart, Galerie der Stadt, Otto Dix zum 80. Geburtstag: Gemalde, Aquarelle, Gouachen, Zeichnungen, Radierfolge 'Der Krieg', October - November 1971, no. 155, p. 165; Munich, Museum Villa Stuck, Otto Dix, 1891-1969, August - October 1985, no. 28, p. 301 (illustrated p. 42; titled 'Krieger mit Pfeife'); Bolzano, Castel Mareccio, Otto Dix, November - December 1986, no. 73, n.p; this exhibition later travelled to Naples, Academia di Belle Arti, December 1985 - February 1986, no. 73, p. 121; and Genoa, Centro per le arti visive e Museo d'arte contemporanea di Villa Croce, July - September 1986, no. 73, p. 204 (illustrated p. 121; titled 'Krieger mit Pfeife' and with incorrect medium); Hanover, Kestner-Geselleschaft, Otto Dix, September - November 1987, no. 81, p. 253 (illustrated p. 132; titled 'Krieger mit Pfeife'); this exhibition later travelled to Berlin, Staatliche Kunsthalle, March - April 1987; and Vienna, Kulturamt det Stadt, May - June 1987; Los Angeles, County Museum of Art, Expressionismus: Die zweite Generation, 1915-1925, October - December 1988, no. 28, pp. 72, 75 & 154 (illustrated pp. 60 & 154; titled 'Krieger mit Pfeife'); this exhibition later travelled to Fort Worth, Modern Art Museum, February - April 1989; Dusseldorf, Kunstmuseum, May - July 1989; and Halle, Staatliche Galerie Moritzburg, August - September 1989; Stuttgart, Galerie der Stadt, Otto Dix, Zum 100. Geburtstag 1891-1991, September - November 1991, no. G 1918/1, p. 338 (illustrated p. 57; titled 'Krieger mit Pfeife'); this exhibition later travelled to Berlin, Nationalgalerie, November 1991 - February 1992; and London, Tate Gallery, March - May 1992, no. 17, pp. 81-82 (illustrated p. 81; detail illustrated p. 76); Berlin, Neuen Nationalgalerie, Staatliche Museen zu Berlin, Der Potsdamer Platz- Ernst Ludwig Kirchner und der Untergang Preussens, April - August 2001, no. 80, pp. 186 & 300 (illustrated p. 186); Regensburg, Kunstforum Ostdeutsche Galerie, Welt & Sinnlichkeit: Otto Dix, October 2005 - January 2006, p. 191 (illustrated); this exhibition later travelled to Schaffhausen, Museum zu Allerheiligen, June - October 2006

Date: 2019-06-18
Lot Number: 9