Les Quatre Visages
Artwork: Les Quatre Visages
Size: 74 x 75 cm
Medium: Gouache on card laid down on canvas
Creation year: 1951
Marks: Signed and inscribed 'Picasso ETAT Definitif de la maquette que j'autorise a reproduire pour l'edition du foulard du Festival des jeunesses democratiques a Berlin' (lower right)
Provenance: Anon. sale, Maitre Bellier, Galerie Charpentier, Paris, 6 June 1956, lot 74; Acquired at the previous sale by the late owner

Date: 2019-05-14
Lot Number: 175
Low Estimate: $200000 [+215%]
High Estimate: $300000 [+110%]
Hammer Price: $630000
Sold For: $771000