Profil De Rocher Pres Des Grottes Au-Dessus De Chateau Noir
Artwork: Profil De Rocher Pres Des Grottes Au-Dessus De Chateau Noir
Size: 48.1 x 31.4 cm
Medium: Watercolor over pencil on paper
Creation year: 1900
Artwork details : Created in 1895-1900
Provenance: Estate of the artist; Galerie Bernheim-Jeune et Cie., Paris (1907); Montross Gallery, New York (April 1916); Lillie P. Bliss, New York (acquired from the previous, 1916); The Museum of Modern Art, New York (bequest from the previous); sale, Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc., New York, 11 May 1944, lot 70; Lola and Siegfried Kramarsky, New York (by 1952); Private collection, New York (by descent from the previous, circa 1961); By descent from the previous to the present owners.
Exhibition history: Paris, Galerie Bernheim-Jeune et Cie., Aquarelles & pastels de Cezanne, H.-E. Cross, Degas, Jongkind, Camille Pissarro, K.-X. Roussel, Paul Signac, Vuillard, May 1909, p. 2, no. 10 (titled Les rocs dans la verdure); Paris, Galerie Bernheim-Jeune et Cie., Paul Cezanne, January 1910, no. 65 (titled Les rocs dans la verdure); Brussels, La Libre Esthetique, Interpretations du Midi, March-April 1913, no. 51 (titled Arbres parmi les rocs); Rome, Succession, II. Internationale, Seconda esposizione internationale d'arte della 'Secessione,' February-June 1914, no. 16 (titled Alberi tra rocce); New York, Montross Gallery, Cezanne, January 1916, no. 11 (titled Trees Amongst Rocks); New York, Arden Gallery, The Evolution of French Art from Ingres and Delacroix to the Latest Manifestations, April-May 1919, no. 99 (titled The Trees); Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts, Paintings and Drawings by Representative Modern Masters, April-May 1920, p. 8, no. 48 (titled Rocks and Trees); New York, Brooklyn Academy of Arts and Sciences, Summer Exhibition of Modern French and American Painters, June-October 1926; New York, The Museum of Modern Art; Andover, Addison Gallery of American Art, Phillips Academy and Indianapolis, John Herron Art Institute, Memorial Exhibition: The Collection of the Late Miss Lillie P. Bliss, May 1931-January 1932, p. 21, no. 19 (titled Trees Among Rocks); New York, The Museum of Modern Art, The Lillie P. Bliss Collection, May-September 1934, p. 37, no. 19 (illustrated; dated circa 1900 and titled Trees Among Rocks); Pittsburgh, Carnegie Art Institute, Paintings, Drawings and Watercolors from the Lillie P. Bliss Collection, March-April 1935, no. 25 (titled Trees Among Rocks); San Francisco Museum of Art, Paul Cezanne: Exhibition of Paintings, Watercolors, Drawings and Prints, September-October 1937, p. 32, no. 51 (dated 1900-1904 and titled Arbres parmi les rocs, au Chateau Noir); Kunsthalle Tubingen and Kunsthaus Zurich, Paul Cezanne: Aquarelle, January-May 1982, p. 275, no. 64 (illustrated; titled Arbres parmi les rocs au-dessus de Chateau Noir).

Date: 2019-11-12
Lot Number: 155
Low Estimate: $500000 [-19%]
High Estimate: $700000 [-42%]
Hammer Price: $400000
Sold For: $495000