Birnen-Destillation (Distillation Of Pears)
Artwork: Birnen-Destillation (Distillation Of Pears)
Size: image: 22 x 31.4; artist's mount: 31.7 x 45.2 cm
Medium: Watercolour and oil transfer drawing on paper laid down on the artist's painted mount
Creation year: 1921
Marks: Signed 'Klee' (lower left); dated, numbered and inscribed '1921/10 Birnen-Destillation' (on the artist's mount)
Provenance: Galerie Neue Kunst - Hans Goltz, Munich, by whom acquired directly from the artist in December 1921; Anonymous sale, Stuttgarter Kunstkabinett Roman Norbert Ketterer, Stuttgart, 7-9 November 1951, lot 1624; Karl Julius Anselmino, Wuppertal, by whom acquired at the previous sale; Acquired from the previous by the present owner
Exhibition history: Hannover, Kestner-Gesellschaft, 44. Ausstellung: Aquarelle moderner Kunstler, August - September 1921, no. 87; Wuppertal, Kunst- und Museumsverein, Paul Klee 1879-1940: Werke aus den Jahren 1904 bis 1940, January - February 1956, no. 21, p. 4; Bern, Kunstmuseum, Paul Klee: Ausstellung in Verbindung mit der Paul Klee-Stiftung, August - November 1956, no. 445, p. 73; Hamburg, Kunsthalle, Paul Klee, December 1956 - January 1957, no. 108, p. 18; Cologne, Kunsthalle, Weltkunst aus Privatbesitz, May - August 1968, no. G 10 (illustrated pl. 3); Munich, Haus der Kunst, Elan Vital oder das Auge des Eros, May - August 1994, no. 317, p. 558 (illustrated pl. 98); London, Hayward Gallery, Paul Klee: The Nature of Creation, Works 1914-1940, January - April 2001, no. 19, p. 195 (illustrated p. 63); Wuppertal, Von der Heydt-Museum, Der Exepressionistische Impuls: Meisterwerke aus Wuppertals grossen Privatsammlungen, February - May 2008, p. 143 (illustrated p. 311); On loan to the Bayerische Staatsgemaldesammlungen Munchen, by 1979 and until at least 2008 (loan no. L.1662)

Date: 2018-06-21
Lot Number: 125