Brutaler Pierrot
Artwork: Brutaler Pierrot
Size: Image : 31.5 x 30.2; Mount: 40 x 38.1 cm
Medium: Watercolour, pen and black ink on paper laid down on the artist's mount
Creation year: 1927
Marks: Signed 'Klee' lower right, titled, numbered and dated '1927UE.6. brutaler Pierrot' on the artist's mount
Provenance: Galerie Neue Kunst Fides (Rudolf Probst), Mannheim/Dresden (1928-9); Alfred Flechtheim, Berlin (1931); Daniel-Henry Kahnweiler, Paris; The Mayor Gallery, London (1935); Sir Michael Sadler, Oxford; Richard Dembeck, London; Marlborough Fine Art, London; Moderne Galerie Otto Stangl, Munich; Galerie d'Art Moderne, Basel; Anon. sale, Stuttgarter Kunstkabinett, 29 May 1952, lot 1998; Anon. sale, Sotheby's London, 23 October 1963, lot 95; Marlborough Fine Art, London, from whom acquired by the grandparents of the present owners in 1966
Exhibition history: Brussels, Galerie L'Epoque, Paul Klee: 40 Aquarelles, March-April 1928, no. 39; Basel, Kunsthalle, Bauhaus Dessau: J. Albers, L. Feininger, W. Kandinsky, P. Klee, O. Schlemmer, April-May 1929, no. 116; Dusseldorf, Kunstverein fr die Rheinlande und Westfalen & Galerie Alfred Flechtheim, Paul Klee, June-July 1931, no. 189; London, The Mayor Gallery, Paul Klee, June 1935, no. 18; London, Leicester Galleries, Paul Klee, March 1941, no. 29; London, Marlborough Fine Art, Paul Klee, June-July 1966, no. 31 (illustrated p. 43)

Date: 1998-12-10
Lot Number: 501