Die Vase
Artwork: Die Vase
Size: 88 x 54.5 cm
Medium: Oil on burlap mounted by the artist on burlap
Creation year: 1937
Marks: Signed top left 'Klee'
Provenance: Galerie Simon, Paris; Galerie Louise Leiris. Paris (1940); Svenska-Franka Konstgalleriet, Stockholm (1946); Galerie Buchheim-Militon, Franfurt am Main (1950); Buchholz Gallery (Curt Valentin), New York (1951); Acquired from the above by the late owner in 1953
Exhibition history: Frankfurt am Main, Galerie Buchheim-Milton, Paul Klee Gemalde, Aquarelle, Zeichmungen, Graphik, Oct.-Nov., 1950, no. 10; New York, Curt Valentin Gallery, Paul Klee, Sept.-Oct., 1953, no. 41 (illustrated); Boston, Museum of Fine Arts, European Masters of our Time, Oct.-Nov., 1957, no. 59 (illustrated, pl. 116)

Date: 1994-11-09
Lot Number: 33