Eine Schwarmende
Artwork: Eine Schwarmende
Size: 27.8 x 17.7 cm
Medium: Gouache, distemper and watercolor on paper laid down on card
Creation year: 1938
Marks: Signed 'Klee' upper right, inscribed, numbered and dated '1938 H 4 eine Schwarmende' on the artist's mount, lower centre
Provenance: Daniel-Henry Kahnweiler Collection, Paris, until 1941.; Dr. Helmut Beck, Stuttgart, until 2002 (acquired from the above); Private collection, Germany, their sale, Villa Grisebach, Berlin, 26 November 2010, lot 52; Acquired at the above sale by the present owner
Exhibition history: Stuttgart, Staatsgalerie, Neuere Kunst aus wurttembergischem Privatbesitz, I. Klassische Moderne, 13 April - 17 June 1973, no. 101; Stuttgart, Staatsgalerie, Klee und Kandinsky. Erinnerung an eine Kunstlerfreundschaft anlasslich Klees 100. Geburstag, 6 May - 29 July 1979, no. 97

Date: 2016-02-04
Lot Number: 18

Date: 2010-11-26
Lot Number: 52

Date: 2002-10-08
Lot Number: 23