Etwas Desorganisiert
Artwork: Etwas Desorganisiert
Size: 20.6 x 29.2 cm
Medium: Gouache and pencil on paper laid down by the artist on board
Creation year: 1938
Marks: Signed 'Klee' lower left, dated, numbered and titled '1938 A 17 etwas desorganisiert' on the artist's mount
Provenance: Hans and Erika Meyer-Benteli, Bern (by 1955); Berggruen & Cie., Paris (1955-1956); Theodor Schempp, Paris (1956); Moderne Galerie Otto Stangl, Munich; Galerie Wilhelm Grosshennig, Dusseldorf; Achim Moeller Fine Art, Ltd., London (by 1970)
Exhibition history: Genf, Galerie du Perron, Paul Klee (1879-1940), July 1960, no. 8 (illustrated); London, Molton Gallery, Paul Klee, June-July 1961, no. 18 (illustrated); New York, Saidenberg Gallery, Paul Klee. Exhibition of Paintings and Drawings, January-February 1963, no. 34 (illustrated); London, Achim Moeller Fine Art, Ltd., Important 19th and 20th Century Master Drawings, November 1972-January 1973, p. 29 (illustrated)

Date: 2008-05-07
Lot Number: 177