Exerzieren
Artwork: Exerzieren
Size: 49.8 x 34.29 cm
Medium: Gouache
Creation year: 1938
Marks: Signed 'Klee' lower right, dated, numbered and titled '1938 D5 Exerzieren' on the artist's mount
Artwork details : Created circa 1938
Provenance: Lily Klee, Bern (1940-1946); Klee-Gesellschaft, Bern (1946-1950); Galerie Rosengart, Lucerne (1950); Richard Doetsch-Benziger, Basel (circa 1950); Sale, Kunstkabinett, Stuttgart, 20-21 May 1960, lot 300; Acquired at the above sale by the family of the present owner
Exhibition history: Kunstmuseum Basel, Paul Klee, Ausstellung aus Schweizer Privatsammlungen, June-August 1950, no. 64; Kunstmuseum Basel, Katalog der Sammlung Richard Doetsch-Benziger, Malerei, Zeichnung und Plastik, June-July 1956, p. 56, no. 199 (illustrated); Kunsthaus Zurich, Sammlungen Hans und Walter Bechtler, August-October 1982, p. 177 (illustrated, p. 94; with incorrect medium)

Date: 2013-11-06
Lot Number: 120