Gartnerin (Februari)
Artwork: Gartnerin (Februari)
Size: 49 x 32 cm
Medium: Black crayon mark on Zulu concept paper
Creation year: 1940
Marks: Signature bottom center, with blue ink 'Klee', underlined '1940 qu13 gardener' and inscribed lower left, in pencil 'Teacher qu 13'
Provenance: Former collection of Werner Allenbach, Bern; Berggruen & Cie., Paris; Former collection of James Wise, Geneve/New York/Nice; Former collection of Rene Withofs, Brussels
Exhibition history: Paul Klee. Zeichnungen und Aquarelle 1913-1940' Galerie Wurthle, Wien, Februar-Marz 1959, nr. 46

Date: 2015-03-07
Lot Number: 283