Gelb Unterliegt
Artwork: Gelb Unterliegt
Size: 20.9 x 32.79 cm
Medium: Gouache on paper
Creation year: 1935
Marks: Signed 'Klee' upper left, on the image, dated and numbered '1935 P3' lower left, on the artist's mount, inscribed 'Gelb unterliegt' lower right, on the artist's mount
Provenance: Lily Klee, Berne, by descent from the artist in 1940 until 1946.; Klee-Gesellschaft, Berne, by 1946.; Galerie Simon [Daniel-Henry Kahnweiler], Paris (no. 0992); Anonymous sale, Galerie Kornfeld, Berne, 15-17 June 1988, lot 80; Acquired at the above sale by the present owner
Exhibition history: Stockholm, Svensk-Franska Konstgalleriet, Beaudin, Gris, Kremadec, Klee, Lascaux, Leger, Manolo, Masson, Picasso, Roger, Roux, November - December 1947, no. 42; Stockholm, Svensk-Franska Konstgalleriet, Paul Klee, March 1949, no. 30; London, The Mayor Gallery, Paul Klee Exhibition, June 1950, no. 22; Balingen, Stadthalle, Paul Klee. Jahre der Meisterschaft 1917-1933, July - September 2001, no. 77 (illustrated)

Date: 2008-06-25
Lot Number: 247