Gesetz (Law)
Artwork: Gesetz (Law)
Size: sheet size: 48.6 x 32.7; mount size: 63 x 42.3 cm
Medium: Gouache on newsprint laid down by the artist on thin card
Creation year: 1938
Marks: Signed 'Klee' (upper left); titled, dated and numbered 'Gesetz 1938. D18.' (on the artist's mount)
Provenance: Daniel-Henry Kahnweiler, Paris; Lily Klee, Bern (1940-1946); Klee-Gesellschaft, Bern (1946-1947); Richard Doetsch-Benziger, Basel (1947 and until at least 1958); David Stossel, Zurich (until 1960); Galerie Beyeler, Basel (by 1960); Professor Karl Julius Anselmino, Wuppertal (1960)
Exhibition history: Kunsthaus Zurich, Klee, February-March 1940, p. 40, no. 35; Kunsthalle Basel, Gedachtnis ausstellung Paul Klee, February-March 1941, p. 26, no. 251; Basel, Galerie d'Art Moderne, Paul Klee: Tafelbilder und Aquarelle aus Privatbesitz, September-October 1949, no. 45; Kunstmuseum Basel, Sammlung Richard Doetsch-Benziger: Malerei, Zeichnung und Plastik des 19 und 20 jahrhunderts, June-July 1956, p. 57, no. 201 (illustrated); London, Marlborough Fine Art, Ltd., Paul Klee, June-July 1966, p. 64, no. 52 (illustrated); Kunsthalle Cologne, Weltkunst aus Privatbesitz, May-August 1968, no. G 30; Munich, Haus der Kunst, Paul Klee, October 1970-January 1971, p. 47, no. 214; Munich, Haus der Kunst, Elan Vital oder das Auge des Eros, May-August 1994, p. 561, no. 396 (illustrated in color); Wuppertal, Von der Heydt-Museum, Der expressionistische Impuls: Meisterwerke aus Wuppertals grossen Privatsammlungen, February-May 2008, p. 329 (illustrated in color)

Date: 2017-05-15
Lot Number: 36A