Getupftes
Artwork: Getupftes
Size: 31.5 x 47.5 cm
Medium: Gouache on paper
Creation year: 1934
Marks: Signed 'Klee' upper right, titled, dated and numbered 'Getupftes1934 L4' on the reverse
Provenance: Otto Ralfs, Braunschweig (by 1934); Daniel-Henry Kahnweiler, Paris; Karl Nierendorf, New York (1937-1938); Daniel-Henry Kahnweiler, (after 1938); Klee-Gesellschaft, Bern; Daniel-Henry Kahnweiler, Paris; Marlborough Fine Art Ltd., London; Anon. sale, Galerie Motte, Geneva, 7 May 1960, lot 85(illustrated); Galerie Beyeler, Basel (1960-1961); Anon. sale, Galerie Motte, Geneva, 29 April 1961, lot 255(illustrated); Brera Arte, Milan (after 1961); Gabriele Mazzotta, Milan; Serge Sabarsky, Inc., New York (1983-1987); Rene Price, New York (after 1987); Atsuko Murayama Shilowitz Fine Art, New York (after 1988)
Exhibition history: Prague, Budova Mnesa, Mezinrodn Vystava I. (InternationalExhibition), Vereiningung der bildenden Knstler Manes, November1935-January 1936, no. 29; Stockholm, Svensk-Franska Konstgalleriet, Beaudin, Gris, Kremadec,Klee, Lascaux, Lger, Manolo, Masson, Picasso, Roger, Roux,November-December 1947, no. 43; Stockholm, Svensk-Franska Konstgalleriet, Paul Klee, March 1949,no. 31; Turin, Galleria Civica d'Arte Moderna, Il Cavaliere Azzurro, DerBlaue Reiter, March-May 1971 (illustrated, p. 253); Milan, Galleria del Milione, Paul Klee: L'Annunciazione del Segno,Disegni e acquarelli

Date: 1999-05-13
Lot Number: 394