Glashauser viertel
Artwork: Glashauser viertel
Size: Image: 25.5 x 36.7; Mount: 42.7 x 52.5 cm
Medium: Watercolor on paper laid down on card
Creation year: 1927
Marks: Signed 'Klee' lower left, dated, titled and numbered twice '1927 Y. 2. Glashauser viertel IV II' on the artist's mount
Provenance: Rudolf Probst (Galerie Neue Kunst Fides; Das Kunsthaus), Dresden and Mannheim (1928-1933); Claudia von Schulthess Rechberg-Veraguth, Zurich; Private collection, Zurich (by 1956); By descent from the above to the present owners
Exhibition history: Breslau, Paula Klee, ekspozycja ze zbiorow galerii Neue Kunst Fides w Dreznie , 1928, no. A 8; Dresden, Galerie Neue Kunst Fides, Paul Klee zum 50. Geburstage, Aquarelle aus den Jahren 1920-1929, February-March 1930, no. 62; Staatliches Museum Saarbrucken, Paul Klee, Aquarelle aus 25 Jahren, 1905 bis 1930 , March-April 1930, no. 96; Hannover, Kestner-Gesellschaft, Paul Klee, Gemalde, Aquarelle, Graphik 1903-1930 , March-April 1931.; Kunsthalle Bern, Paul Klee, February-March 1935, p. 8, no. 126; Kunstmuseum Bern, Paul Klee, Ausstellung in Verbindung mit der Paul-Klee-Stiftung, August-November 1956, p. 90, no. 563; Kunstverein Hamburg, Paul Klee, December 1956-January 1957, p. 24, no. 218

Date: 2015-11-13
Lot Number: 1101