Mordbrenner (Composition In Black)
Artwork: Mordbrenner (Composition In Black)
Size: Image: 33 x 47.6; Mount: 44.2 x 59.1 cm
Medium: Gouache, watercolor, paste, pen and black ink on paper mounted by the artist on board
Creation year: 1930
Marks: Signed 'Klee' upper left, dated, numbered and titled '1930.10Mord brenner VIII' on the mount
Exhibition history: New York, Museum of Modern Art, Paul Klee, March-April 1930, no.63; Stockholm, Liljevalchs Konsthall, Tysk Konst, October-November1930, no. 187; Berlin, Galerien Alfred Flechtheim, Paul Klee. Neue Bilder undAquarelle, November-December 1931, no. 23; Stockholm, Nationalmuseum, Paris 1932. 10 Nationer 24 Konstnarer.Utstallning av Postkubistik och Surrealistisk Konst, October 1932,no. 94; London, London Gallery, Paul Klee, March 1939, no. 6

Date: 2004-11-04
Lot Number: 140