Morgengrau (Morning Grey)
Artwork: Morgengrau (Morning Grey)
Size: 33.2 x 40.5 cm
Medium: Gouache on paper laid down on the artist's mount
Creation year: 1932
Marks: Signed 'Klee' lower left, dated '1932' numbered 'B4' and titled on the artist's mount
Provenance: Lily Klee, Bern (1940- 45); Rosengart Gallery, Lucerne; Walter & Helene Hassler-Christen, Schaffhausen (acquired in 1945); Jean Lenthal, Paris (acquired in 1961); Feilchenfeldt Gallery, Zurich; Sale: Stuttgart, Kunstkabinett, 3rd March 1962, lot 228; Walter Feilchenfeldt Gallery, Zurich; Prof & Mrs Felix Bloch Collection (acquired from the above in 1968); Sale: Christie's, New York, 12th November 1997, lot 406; Purchased at the above sale by the late owner
Exhibition history: Lucerne, Galerie Rosengart, Paul Klee zum Gedachtnis, 1945, no. 27, illustrated in the catalogue; Winterthur, Kunstmuseum, Paul Klee, 1952, no. 72; Zurich, Galerie Renee Ziegler, Paul Klee, 1963, no. 30, illustrated in the catalogue; New York, Jan Krugier Gallery, Paul Klee, Traces of Memory, 1998, no. 48, illustrated in colour in the catalogue; Geneva, Galerie Jan Krugier, Ditesheim & Cie, Paul Klee, Traces de la memoire, 1999, n.n., illustrated in colour in the catalogue; Berlin, Kupferstichkabinett, Staatliche Museen zu Berlin, Preussischer Kulturbesitz, Linie, Licht und Schatten. Meisterzeichnungen und Skulpturen der Sammlung Jan und Marie-Anne Krugier-Poniatowski, 1999, no. 160, illustrated in colour in the catalogue; Turin, Galleria Civica d'Arte Moderna e Contemporanea, Paul Klee, 2000-01, n.n., illustrated in colour in the catalogue

Date: 2014-06-24
Lot Number: 328