Nachtlicher Fels (Nocturnal Rock)
Artwork: Nachtlicher Fels (Nocturnal Rock)
Size: 50.6 x 32.29 cm
Medium: Watercolour and pen and ink on paper laid down on the artist's mount
Creation year: 1927
Marks: Signed 'Klee' lower centre, and dated '1927' numbered 'Z 4' and titled on the artist's mount
Provenance: Estate of the artist (at least until 1935); Private Collection, Switzerland; Sale: Kornfeld, Bern, 18th June 2004, lot 83; Purchased at the above sale by the late owner
Exhibition history: Berlin, Galerie Flechtheim, 1928 (on loan from the artist); Dessau, Gemaldegalerie, Paul Klee (Ausstellung zum 50. Geburtstag des Kunstlers), 1929; Dresden, Galerie Neue Kunst Fides, Paul Klee zum 50. Geburtstage. Aquarelle aus den Jahren 1920-1929, 1930, no. 58; Dessau, Staatliches Bauhaus, Paul Klee, 1931; Bern, Kunsthalle, Paul Klee, 1935, no. 129; Munich, Kunsthalle der Hypo-Kulturstiftung, Das Ewige Auge - Von Rembrandt bis Picasso. Meisterwerke der Sammlung Jan Krugier und Marie-Anne Krugier-Poniatowski, 2007, no. 164, illustrated in colour in the catalogue

Date: 2014-02-06
Lot Number: 162

Date: 2004-06-18
Lot Number: 83