Nichts Fur Dich
Artwork: Nichts Fur Dich
Size: 27.2 x 21.4 cm
Medium: Ink, pen/paper
Creation year: 1928
Provenance: Berner Collection (acquired before 1959); Rosengart Gallery, Lucerne (purchased from the latter in 1959); Main Street Gallery, Chicago (purchased from the latter, 1968); Felix Landau Gallery, Los Angeles; Berggruen et Cie, Paris (purchased there of 1971.); Acquired from the latter by the current owner in 1974
Exhibition history: Lucerne, Galerie Rosengart, Tiere in der Kunst von Paul Klee. Gemalte, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, 1964, no. 41; Darmstadt, Mathildenhohe, internationale der zeichnung July-September 1967.; Cologne, Kunsthalle, Paul Klee. Das werke der Jahre, 1919-1933.; Gemalde, hanzeichnungen, Druckgraphik, avril-juin 1979, no. 227

Date: 2012-11-28
Lot Number: 35