Obstgarten
Artwork: Obstgarten
Size: Image: 19.7 x 25; Mount size: 29.5 x 33.5 cm
Medium: Oil on paper mounted by the artist on board
Creation year: 1925
Provenance: Signed 'Klee' upper right, titled and dated 'Obstgarten 1925 'Qu.9 neun'' and later dated again '15. XII 1938' on the mount
Exhibition history: Zurich, Kunsthaus, Paul Klee, Paul Altherr, R. Th. Bosshard,Emil Bressler, Willy F. Burger, Max Burgmeier, Eugen Maurer, August Speck, April-May 1926, no. 105; Wiesbaden, Neues Museum, August-Austellung, August 1926, no.145; Dusseldorf, Galerie Alfred Flechtheim, Landschaften aus Cagnes und Stilleben von Auguste Renoir, Paul Klee: lgemlde und Aquarelle, April 1927, no. 46; Dresden, Galerie Neue Kunst Fides (Rudolf Probst), Paul Klee zum 50. Geburtstage: Aquarelle aus den Jahren 1920-1929, February-March1930, no. 32; Saarbrcken, Staatliches Museum, Paul Klee: Aquarelle aus 25 Jahren,1905 bis 1930, March-April 1930, no. 82; Hannover, Kestner-Gesellschaft, Paul Klee: Gemlde, Aquarelle,Graphik 1903-1930

Date: 1999-05-13
Lot Number: 365
Notes: A photo-certificate from Dr. Josef Helfenstein and Dr. Michael Baumgartner of the Paul Klee Stiftung, dated Bern, 20 March 1999., accompanies this work