Pathetisches Aquarel Rot (Pathetic Watercolour Red)
Artwork: Pathetisches Aquarel Rot (Pathetic Watercolour Red)
Size: 30.8 x 24.4 cm
Medium: Watercolor and gouache on paper on the artist's mount
Creation year: 1915
Marks: Signed 'Klee' on the sheet center left, also dated '1915' and inscribed '38' on the artist's mount lower left
Provenance: Galerie Neue Kunst, Hans Goltz, Munich (sold: february 1921); Curt Valentin (Buchholz Gallery; Valentin Gallery), Berlin and New York; Frederick C. Schang, South Norwalk, Connecticut
Exhibition history: Munich, Galerie Neue Kunst Hans Goltz, Paul Klee, 1920, no. 96; Berlin, Galerie Der Sturm, Kurt Schwitters, Merzbilder, Merzzeichnungen/Gesamtschau, 1921, no. 92; Berlin, Galerie Der Sturm, Robert Delaunay. Gesamtschau, 1921, no. 50; Berlin, Galerie Der Sturm, Louis Marcoussis: Gemalde/Aquarelle/Glasbilder. Sturm-Gesamtschau. 1922, no. 98; Tokyo, Kudan Garo, Northern European Art, 1924, no. 3; Palm Beach, Society of the 4 arts, Paintings by Paul Klee 1879-1940, 1951, no. 4

Date: 2004-11-05
Lot Number: 317