Perspektive Figuration
Artwork: Perspektive Figuration
Size: 31 x 25.1 cm
Medium: Oil on paper laid down on cardboard on a wooden stretcher in the artist's original frame
Creation year: 1925
Marks: Signed, dated and inscribed 'Klee 1925 d 2' lower left
Provenance: Lily Klee, Bern, 1940-1946.; Klee-Gesellschaft, Bern, 1946-1948.; Werner M. Moser, by whom acquired in 1948, and thence by descent to the present owner
Exhibition history: Zurich, Kunsthaus, Ausstellung Paul Klee, Paul Altherr, R. Th. Bosshard, Emil Bresseler, Willy F. Burger, Max Burgmeier, Eugen Maurer, August Speck, April - May 1926, no. 43; Wiesbaden, Neues Museum, August-Ausstellung 1926, August 1926, no. 41; Dresden, Galerie Ernst Arnold, Sonderausstellung von 100 Gemalden und Aquarellen von Paul Klee aus den Jahren 1908-1926, November 1926.; Mannheim, Stadtische Kunsthalle, Wege und Richtungen der abstrakten Malerei in Europa, January - March 1927, no. 139; Dusseldorf, Galerie Alfred Flechtheim, Landschaften aus Cagnes und Stilleben von Auguste Renoir, Paul Klee, Olgemalde und Aquarelle, April 1927, no. 16; Berlin, Galerie Alfred Flechtheim, Das Problem der Generation. Die um 1880 geborenen Meister von heute. 1. Teil: Die Deutschen, June - August 1927, no. 70a; Brussels, Galerie Le Centaure, Paul Klee, R. Sintenis, December 1928, no. 11; Paris, Galerie Georges Bernheim, Paul Klee, February 1929, no. 11; Berlin, Galerie Alfred Flechtheim, Paul Klee, October - November 1929, no. 62; New York, The Museum of Modern Art, Paul Klee, March - April 1930, no. 8; Dusseldorf, Kunstverein fur die Rheinlande und Westfalen in Verbindung mit der Galerie Alfred Flechtheim, Paul Klee, June - July 1931, no. 25; London, The Mayor Gallery, Paul Klee, January - February 1934, no. 21; Bern, Kunsthalle, Paul Klee, January - February 1935, no. 23; Basel, Kunsthalle, Paul Klee, October - November 1935, no. 17; Lucerne, Kunstmuseum, Paul Klee, Fritz Huf, April - June 1936, no. 36

Date: 2013-06-18
Lot Number: 25