Regentag
Artwork: Regentag
Size: 21.2 x 39.7 cm
Medium: Watercolor and gouache on gauze, mounted on a prepared cardboard, set by the artist on a wooden support
Creation year: 1931
Marks: Signed 'Klee' (bottom right)
Provenance: Karl Nierendorf, New York (confie par l'artiste en 1938 en depot jusqu'en 1960); James Gilvarry, New York (en 1960, probablement acquis aupres de celui-ci); Collection particuliere, New York (par descendance); Acquis aupres de celle-ci par le proprietaire actuel en 1987.
Exhibition history: Berne, Kunsthalle, Paul Klee, fevrier-mars 1935, p. 5, no. 54; Bale, Kunsthalle, Paul Klee, octobre-novembre 1935, no. 46; Lucerne, Kunstmuseum, Paul Klee, Fritz Huf, avril-juin 1936, no. 62; San Francisco, Museum of Art, Paul Klee, octobre 1939, no. 2; New York, Nierendorf Gallery, Paul Klee, novembre 1941, no. 22; Philadelphie, The Philadelphia Art Alliance, Paul Klee, Paintings, Drawings, Prints, mars-avril 1944, p. 10, no. 52; Baltimore, Museum of Art et Richmond, The Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, Paul Klee, Private collection, James Gilvarry, juin-octobre 1960; Champaign, University of Illinois, Krannert Art Museum, Paintings, Drawings and Prints by Paul Klee from the James Gilvarry Collection, septembre-octobre 1964, no. 2; Santa Barbara, University of California, The Art Gallery, Paul Klee, Oils, Watercolors, Gouaches, Drawings, Prints from the James Gilvarry Collection, octobre-novembre 1967, p. 25, no. 2 (illustre, p. 31); Berne, Zentrum Paul Klee, Paul Klee, Bewegte Bilder, janvier-aout 2016; Aachen, Ludwig Forum et Schweinfurt, Museo Georg Scha fer, Mies van der Rohe: Montage, Collage, octobre 2016-mai 2017, p. 119 (illustre); Berne, Zentrum Paul Klee, Sollte alles denn gewusst sein? Paul Klee, Dichter und Denker, aout-novembre 2017; Berne, Zentrum Paul Klee, Kandinsky, Arp, Picasso...Klee & Friends, mars-septembre 2019 (illustre)

Date: 2019-10-17
Lot Number: 23