Size: 31.2 x 48.5 cm
Medium: Gouache on paper
Creation year: 1933
Marks: Signed 'Klee' (bottom right)
Provenance: Karl Nierendorf, New York (probablement avant 1938); George Platt Lynes, New York (avant 1955); Collection particuliere, Suisse; Puis par descendance au proprietaire actuel.
Exhibition history: (probablement) Chicago, The Art Institute, The Seventeenth International Exhibition Water Colors, Pastels, Drawings and Monotypes, avril-mai 1938, no. 50.

Lot Number: 191
Low Estimate: $32667 [+49%]
High Estimate: $54445 [-10%]
Hammer Price: $49000
Sold For: $61251