Schicksal Zweier Schwestern
Artwork: Schicksal Zweier Schwestern
Size: sheet size: 29 x 45.9; mount size: 31.6 x 46.3 cm
Medium: Oil and gouache on paper laid down by the artist on card
Creation year: 1922
Marks: Signed 'Klee' (lower left); titled, dated and numbered 'Schicksal zweier Schwestern 1922/47' (on the artist's mount)
Provenance: Lily Klee, Bern (1940-1946); Klee-Gesellschaft, Bern (by 1946); Hans and Erika Meyer-Benteli, Bern (until 1950); Rolf and Catherine E. Burgi, Bern (1950-1952); Galerie Rosengart, Lucerne (1952); Alex Vomel, Dusseldorf (1952); Professor Karl Julius Anselmino, Wuppertal (1957)
Exhibition history: Kunsthalle Mannheim, Zwei Kunstlerphantasten: Paul Klee und Alfred Kubin, November-December 1924, no. 18; Munich, Galerie Neue Kunst Hans Goltz, Paul Klee: Zweite Gesamtausstellung 1920-1925, May-June 1925, no. 10; Dusseldorf, Galerie Alex Vomel, Paul Klee, August Macke, October 1952, no. 25; Kunstmuseum Wuppertal, Paul Klee, Werke aus den Jahren 1904 bis 1940, January-February 1956, no. 24; Kunstmuseum Bern, Paul Klee: Austellung in Verbindung mit der Paul Klee-Stiftung, August-November 1956, no. 467; Kunsthalle Hamburg, Paul Klee, December 1956-January 1957, p. 19, no. 125; London, Marlborough Fine Art, Ltd., Paul Klee, June-July 1966, p. 27, no. 15 (illustrated); Kunsthalle Cologne, Weltkunst aus Privatbesitz, May-August 1968, no. G 12; Munich, Haus der Kunst, Paul Klee, October 1970-January 1971, p. 37, no. 48 (illustrated); Wuppertal, Von der Heydt-Museum, Der expressionistische Impuls: Meisterwerke aus Wuppertals grossen Privatsammlungen, February-May 2008, p. 310 (illustrated in color)

Date: 2017-05-15
Lot Number: 50A