Schutzerin (Protectress)
Artwork: Schutzerin (Protectress)
Size: 48 x 31 cm
Medium: Watercolour and pencil on paper
Creation year: 1932
Marks: Signed 'Klee' upper right, titled and dated '1932' on the reverse
Provenance: Rudolf Probst, Dresden & Mannheim (until 1933); Lily Klee, Bern (acquired by 1940); Klee-Gesellschaft, Bern (acquired from the above in 1946); Daniel-Henry Kahnweiler, Paris; Oscar Stern, Stockholm; Comte M.S. d'Arquian, Brussels ; Galerie Beyeler, Basel (acquired from the above in 1960); Galleria Galatea, Turin (acquired from the above by 1961); Sale: Finarte-Ketterer, Milan, 22nd November 1962, lot 117; Galerie Jan Krugier, Geneva; Galeria d'Arte Stefano Contini, Mestre; Acquired from the above by the present owner
Exhibition history: Bern, Kunsthalle, Paul Klee, 1935, no. 194; New York, Museum of Modern Art, Fantastic Art, Dada, Surrealism, 1936-1937, no. 243, illustrated in the catalogue; Paris, Galerie Roland Balay et Louis Carre, Paul Klee. Tableaux et aquarelles de 1917 a 1937, 1938, no. 15; Stockholm, Svensk-Franska Konstgalleriet, Beaudin, Gris, Kremadec, Klee, Lascaux, Leger, Manolo, Masson, Picasso, Roger, Roux, 1947, no. 38; Stockholm, Svensk-Franska Konstgalleriet, Paul Klee, 1949, no. 24; Turin, Galleria Galatea, Paul Klee, 1966, no. 21, illustrated in color in the catalogue

Date: 2013-06-20
Lot Number: 213

Date: 2012-06-20
Lot Number: 373