Stadtbild Knossos
Artwork: Stadtbild Knossos
Size: Image: 29.2 x 41.6; Mount: 41 x 52.1 cm
Medium: Gouache, brush and ink on paper mounted on the artist's board
Creation year: 1940
Marks: Signed, titled, dated and numbered '1940 K 14' on the mount
Provenance: Werner Allenbach, Bern, (until 1960); Galerie Rosengart, Lucerne, (1960-61); Bernhard Sprengel, Hannover (1961-67); Galerie Rosengart, Lucerne, (1967-89); Heinz Berggruen, Paris
Exhibition history: Munich, Haus der Kunst, Paul Klee, 1970-71, no. 291; St. Paul de Vence, Fondation Maeght, 1977, no. 170; Bern, Kunsthaus, Paul Klee Spatwerk, 1979, 143; Charleroi, Palais des Beaux-Arts, Paul Klee, 1980, no. 113; Saint- Paul de Vence, Fondation Maeght, L'oeuvre ultime de Cezanne a Dubuffet, 1989, no. 21; London, Artemis Fine Arts Ltd., Paul Klee 1879-1940, 1989, no. 21

Date: 1998-11-17
Lot Number: 349