Winter-Blumen
Artwork: Winter-Blumen
Size: Image: 33.3 x 41.9; Mount: 39.3 x 46 cm
Medium: Gouache on paper laid down by the artist on board
Creation year: 1930
Marks: Signed 'Klee' upper right, dated, numbered and titled '1930 K 1Winter-Blumen' on the artist's mount
Provenance: Alex Vomel, Dusseldorf; Daniel-Henry Kahnweiler, Paris; Buchholz Gallery (Curt Valentin), Berlin and New York; Van S. Merle Smith, Oyster Bay; Allan Frumkin Gallery, Chicago and New York (by 1968); Anon. sale, Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc., New York, 19 November 1969, lot 55; James Goodman Gallery, New York (until 1971); Acquavella Galleries, New York (by 1971); Galerie de l'Ile de France, Paris; M. Gallery (Sadaiku Matsumura), Tokyo; Acquired by the present owner, circa 1986
Exhibition history: Dusseldorf, Galerie Alfred Flechtheim, Paul Klee, Aquarelle,Zeichnungen und Graphik aus 25 Jahren, February-March 1930, no.145; Staatliches Museum Saarbrucken, Paul Klee. Aquarelle aus 25 Jahren,1905 bis 1930, March-April 1930, no. 61; Dusseldorf, Kunstverin fur die Rheinlande und Westfalen in Verbindung mit der Galerie Alfred Flechtheim, Paul Klee, June-July1931, no. 230; New York, Buchholz Gallery (Curt Valentin), Paul Klee, March-April1938, no. 38

Date: 2008-11-07
Lot Number: 584