Etude De Ciel Par Temps De Pluie (Page De Carnet)

Artwork: Etude De Ciel Par Temps De Pluie (Page De Carnet)
Size: 7.3 x 10.2 cm
Medium: Watercolour on paper
Marks: Stamped with the studio mark P. Signac (lower right) and dated 27 Sept - N - 2 heures (lower left)
Provenance: Ginette Signac (the artist's daughter); Jack Chambrin; Thence by descent to the present owner
Exhibition history: Melun, Espace Saint-Jean, P. Signac aquarelles, 1989, listed in the catalogue no. 60; Versailles, Musee Lambinet, Post-impressionnistes de la collection Guy et dessins de Paul Signac, 2006, no. 52, illustrated in the catalogue p. 181; Pont-Aven, Musee de Pont-Aven, La Bretagne de Paul Signac, 2008, no. 72, illustrated in the catalogue p. 126

Lot Number: 7