Le ponton de la Felicite. Asnieres (Opus no. 143)

Artwork: Le ponton de la Felicite. Asnieres (Opus no. 143)
Size: 33.4 x 46.7 cm
Creation year: 1886
Marks: Signed and dated ‘P Signac 86’ (lower right)
Artwork details : Painted in Asnieres, October 1886
Provenance: Émile Verhaeren, Brussels (gift from the artist, 1887); Robert B. Honeyman, Jr., New York; R.S.H. Trust, Pasadena; sale, Coeur d’Alene Art Auction, Reno, 28 July 2007, lot 121; Private collection, Texas (acquired at the previous sale); Gift from the previous to the present owner, 2015
Exhibition history: Paris, Pavillon de la Ville de Paris, 3<sup>e</sup> Exposition de la Soci&#233;t&#233; des artistes ind&#233;pendants, March-May 1887, p. 23, no. 454

Date: 2016-11-16
Lot Number: 39B