Le Buffet
Artwork: Le Buffet
Size: 50 x 65.5 cm
Medium: Gouache and watercolour on paper
Creation year: 1950
Marks: Signed and dated 'Raoul Dufy 1950' (lower right)
Provenance: Boucher collection, Paris; Rene de Roux, Paris; Alex Maguy, Paris; Niveau Gallery, New York; Anonymous sale, Parke-Bernet Galleries, New York, 16 May 1962, lot 59; Galerie Romanet, Paris; Acquired from the previous in 1968; sale, Sotheby's, Paris, 8 December 2010, lot 62; Acquired at the previous sale by the present owner
Exhibition history: Paris, Galerie Romanet, Deux cents aquearelles et dessins, de Renoir a Picasso, November 1963, no. 38; Tokyo, Galerie Nichido, 1967, no. 28

Date: 2019-06-19
Lot Number: 194