Le Depart A Saint-Cloud
Artwork: Le Depart A Saint-Cloud
Size: 50.2 x 65.5 cm
Medium: Gouache and watercolor on paper
Creation year: 1931
Marks: Signed and dedicated 'Raoul Dufy a Emilienne' (lower center)
Artwork details : Painted circa 1931
Provenance: Galerie Bernheim-Jeune et Cie., Paris; Galerie Paul Petrides, Paris; Anon. sale, Hotel Drouot, Paris, 20 March 1990, lot 26; Anon. sale, Christie's, London, 3 December 1996, lot 276; Acquired at the previous sale by the present owner
Exhibition history: Paris, Galerie Bernheim-Jeune et Cie., Chefs d'oeuvre de Raoul Dufy, April-July 1959, no. 87 (titled Saint-Cloud, Course de chevaux)

Date: 2019-05-14
Lot Number: 207
Low Estimate: $30000 [+0%]
High Estimate: $40000 [-25%]
Hammer Price: $30000
Sold For: $37500