Le Cicerone
Artwork: Le Cicerone
Size: 60 x 50 cm
Creation year: 1948
Marks: Signed Magritte (lower right)
Provenance: Dr. Paul Wiringer, Brussels (acquired from the artist by 1959 and until at least 1966); Marlborough Fine Art, London; Sale: Christie's, New York, May 15, 1979, lot 70; Sale: Christie's, London, June 27, 1988, lot 60; Acquired at the previous sale
Exhibition history: Brussels, Galerie Lou Cosyn, Les Tableaux parlants de Rene Magritte, 1949; Charleroi, Galerie du Parc, Magritte: Le Nouveau monde, 1950; Verviers, Cave des temps meles, Exposition: Magritte, 1953, no. 8; Odense; Copenhagen & traveling, Vandreudstillingen 1953-1954: Europa Kunst, 1953-54, no. 5; Antwerp, Stedelijke Feestzaal-Meir Antwerpen, Kunst van heden: Salon 1956, 1956, no. 110; Brussels, Musee d'lxelles, Magritte, 1959, no. 72; Liege, Musee des Beaux-Arts, Exposition Magritte, 1960, no. 41; Utrecht, Centraal Museum, Belgische Schilderkunst van 1890-heden, 1966, no. 71; London, Marlborough Fine Art, Magritte, 1973, no. 55, illustrated in the catalogue; New York, Davlyn Gallery, Magritte: Paintings, Gouaches, Collages, 1974-75, no. 3, illustrated in color in the catalogue; Brussels, Musee Royaux des Beaux-Arts de Belgique, René Magritte 1898-1967, 1998, no. 152, illustrated in color in the catalogue

Date: 2019-11-12
Lot Number: 18
Low Estimate: $2000000 [+0%]
High Estimate: $3000000 [-33%]
Hammer Price: $2000000
Sold For: $2420000