Lhomme Au Bras Tendu
Artwork: Lhomme Au Bras Tendu
Size: 32.2 x 26.5 cm
Medium: Sanguine, chalk and ink wash on paper
Creation year: 1925
Marks: Signed and dated 'la Fresnaye 25' (lower left)
Provenance: Jacques Dubourg, Paris; Bela Hein, Paris; Private collection, Lille; Acquired from the previous by the present owner
Exhibition history: Lyon, Musee de Lyon, Roger de La Fresnaye, 1951, no. 63; Paris, Galerie Bernheim-Jeune, 150 ans de dessins, 1952-1953; Paris, Musee National d'Art Moderne, Le dessin de Toulouse-Lautrec aux cubistes, June - October 1954, no. 87; Brussels, Palais des Beaux-Arts, De Toulouse-Lautrec a Chagall: Dessins, aquarelles, gouaches, March - April 1956, no. 80; Tokyo, Musee National, Art francais au Japon, November 1961 - January 1962, no. 402 (illustrated); this exhibition later travelled to Kyoto, Municipal Museum of Art, January - March 1962.

Date: 2018-06-21
Lot Number: 209