Nature Morte A La Cafetiere Et Au Melon
Artwork: Nature Morte A La Cafetiere Et Au Melon
Size: 54.6 x 79.3 cm
Creation year: 1911
Marks: Signed rdelafrenaie (upper left)
Artwork details : Painted circa 1911
Provenance: Pierre Faure, Paris; Galerie Bignou, Paris; M. Knoedler & Co., Inc., New York; Mr. & Mrs. John Hay Whitney, New York (acquired from the previous on June 15, 1951 and sold: Sotheby's, New York, May 10, 1999, lot 26); Acquired at the previous sale
Exhibition history: Paris, Salon des independants, 1911, n.n.; Paris, Galerie Levesque, Peintures, dessins et aquarelles de Roger de la Fresnaye, 1914, no. 24; Paris, Galerie Barbazanges, Exposition retrospective de l'oeuvre de Roger de la Fresnaye, 1926, no. 22; London, Alex Reid & Lefevre, Ltd., Paintings and Drawings by Roger de la Fresnaye, 1931, no. 7; Paris, Gazette des beaux-arts, Les Createurs du cubisme, 1935, no. 80; Paris, Musee d'art moderne, Roger de la Fresnaye, 1950, no. 40; Paris, Galerie Charpentier, Autour 1900, 1950, n.n.; New York, M. Knoedler & Co., Inc., Roger de la Fresnaye, 1951, no. 6; Washington, D.C., National Gallery of Art, The John Hay Whitney Collection, 1983, no. 63

Date: 2017-05-17
Lot Number: 147